PRIVACY POLICY

Coffee Alchemy (“we”, “us”, “our”) is committed to protecting the personal information of our customers and other individuals we deal with.

1. OUR PURPOSES FOR HANDLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is information about you, and records of your dealings with us. Personal information may in some cases include sensitive information, like your name, address, email address, and telephone numbers.

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to sell products and or services to our customers
  • for the purpose of marketing or/and promotions, with the option to opt out
  • to recommend items to you based on your preferences and inform you of new products

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The main types of personal information we collect are information about our actual and potential:

  • customers and their friends and families necessary to provide our products and/or services, which may include personal information
  • customers, to offer and sell products and/or services, including financial details

We only collect personal information by lawful and fair means. We generally collect personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so. Our policy is to take extra precaution and not explicitly collect, use or disclose personal information from young people below 18 years of age. Children and young people who are below 18 years of age are advised to obtain permission from their parents or guardians before they submit personal information to our website. Should we be informed that the personal details of a young person below 18 years of age has been collected without first obtaining documented parental consent, we will take steps to permanently remove such information as soon as possible.

3. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Depending on our purpose in collecting your personal information, and only if permitted by privacy laws, we may disclose that information to:

  • those involved in providing, managing or administering products and/or services
    (such as our employees or authorised representatives, suppliers, mail carriers)
  • any person or organisation where the individual has given their consent.

4. ACCESS

You may request access to the personal information that we hold about you by contacting us on email – privacy@coffeealchemy.com.au or by snail mail to PO Box 3112, Marrickville Metro NSW 2204. We will attending to your request for access within a reasonable time on a case to case basis.

5. ACCURACY

All reasonable steps are taken to make sure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up-to-date, complete and (in the case of use and disclosure) relevant. Where we believe that the information we hold is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps to correct that information.

You may also request that we correct information that we hold about you by contacting us on email – privacy@coffeealchemy.com.au or by snail mail to PO Box 3112, Marrickville Metro NSW 2204.. We will take steps to correct the information within a reasonable time.

6. SECURITY

We hold your personal information in paper-based and electronic files. Electronic information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Our employees and data processors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

When we no longer require your personal information for a lawful purpose (including when we are no longer required by law to keep records relating to you), we ensure that it is destroyed or de-identified.

7. USE OF COOKIES ON OUR WEBSITE

Cookies are pieces of information that our website will transfer to your computer for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. Our website uses cookies to make use of the website as convenient as possible. It is possible to set your browser to refuse cookies, however this may limit what you can do on our website.

8. CONTACTING US – ENQUIRIES, COMPLAINTS AND OPTING OUT

If you have any enquiries, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, our handling of your personal information or our compliance with the Privacy Act, please consider first raising them directly with us and where possible, we will endeavor to have handle as quickly as possible. You can also address any enquiries, concerns or complaints to us via the contact details below.

Postal address: PO Box 3112, Marrickville Metro NSW 2204
Email: support@coffeealchemy.com.au
Website: www.coffeealchemy.com.au

If you are unhappy with how we have dealt with your information you may also lodge a complaint about privacy with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by telephone: 1300 363 992 or email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

10. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice to you.

;